Privacy Policy for Chiswick Creatives Online

(To be read in conjunction with our Cookie Policy)

This privacy policy sets out how Chiswick Creatives Online uses and protects any ‘personal data’ as it is defined in the GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation). Personal data, as described by the GDPR is data such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier or to one or more factors specific to the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity.

All the personal information that Chiswick Creatives Online collects when you use this website and any associated activities will be used in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 and the General Data Protection Regulation 2018.

Chiswick Creatives Online is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should you provide us with information by which you can be identified when using this website, then it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

Chiswick Creatives Online may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 1 October 2020.

Chiswick Creatives Online is the website and blog of an artists & makers collective – Chiswick Creatives – based in London, UK.   Our website address is https://chiswickcreatives.co.uk.  Contact us at hello@chiswickcreatives.co.uk

This blog is run on a WordPress theme which by default does not collect any personal data about visitors.

However some of our plugins may collect personal data, please see the relevant section below.

Personal data that we collect about you also depends upon how you use this website e.g. whether you leave comments or whether you sign up to receive our newsletter.  Again, please see the relevant sections below.

This website also uses cookies, which is explained in more detail below and in our separate Cookie Policy.

We collect, retain and process data on the basis of legitimate interest to enable us to provide our services to you.  If you sign up to our email newsletter we collect your name and email address on the basis of active consent.

Personal information may be used:

  • to provide you with information or services that you request
  • to improve the content of the website
  • to notify you of changes to the services we offer
  • to customise the content and/or layout of our web pages for you
  • to notify you of events, offers or promotions
  • to support your relationship with us

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.).  Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracing your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website

We use Google Analytics to review web traffic, not personal information about an individual. We use cookies to compile visitor statistics such as how many people have visited our website, what type of technology they are using, how long they spend on the site, what page they look , how they reached this site (e.g. from a search engine) and whether they have been here before etc. This helps us to continuously improve our website.

You can choose to opt out of analytics tracking here and you can see the Privacy Policy for Google Analytics here.

Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer or mobile phone when you browse websites.  Cookies contain bits of information that websites transfer to your computer’s hard drive for record keeping purposes. Cookies can make the internet more useful by storing information about your preferences on a particular website such as ours.

Our cookies help us:

  • Make our website work as you’d expect
  • Improve the speed/security of the site
  • Allow you to share pages with social networks
  • Offer you free content (thanks to advertising and affiliate links)
  • Continuously improve our website for you

Click here for more information about how we use cookies, which cookies we use and your choices about whether to accept them or not.

Our website contains links to other websites. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Chiswick Creatives (an artists and makers collective) is handling your data for the purpose of our own business.

Information on this website will be collected in the following ways:

  • when you leave a comment on the blog
  • when you sign up to our newsletter.
  • if you contact us directly via email we may keep a record of that correspondence
  • cookies are collected when you navigate and interact with our website. You can read more about what cookies are used in our cookie policy here.
 

Your Personal Data is only stored for the duration of time that it is needed. Data that is stored for the sole use of signing up to our newsletter will be kept until such data is manually removed by the user by unsubscribing.  The user may do this at any time.

Stored data that has been sent via a contact form on our website will be kept for the duration of required communication.

If you leave a comment on the blog, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognise and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

You can request a copy of the personal information we hold about you. If you wish to see a copy of your personal information, or change any information that you have provided to us, please email us at hello@chiswickcreatives.co.uk.

You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

If you cannot update your own information, we will correct any errors in the personal data we hold about you within 7 days of receiving written notice from you about those errors.

It is your responsibility to provide us with accurate and truthful personal data. We cannot be liable for any information that is provided to us that is incorrect.

You may cancel any subscription or revoke your consent to the processing (including storage) of this data at any time with immediate effect. As a data subject (a real person) your individual rights include: right to be informed; right of access; right to rectification; right to erasure; right to restrict processing; right to data portability; right to object; right to not be subject to automated decision-making (including profiling).

If you would like to contact us regarding any aspects of this privacy policy you can do so by emailing us at hello@chiswickcreatives.co.uk.

From time to time we may need to send you important notices, such as changes to our terms and conditions or policies.

Because this information is important to your interaction with us you may not opt-out of receiving these communications. This falls under Legitimate Interests of GDPR.

By using our website, you hereby consent to our privacy policy and agree to its terms. By submitting your information to us you consent to the use of that information as set out in this policy. If we change our privacy policy we will post the changes on this page and may place notices on other pages of the website so that you are aware of the information we collect.

Continued use of this website will signify your agreement to this policy.